This Privacy Policy (this “Policy”) is effective as of August 18, 2018.  If you do not agree to this Policy, you may not use this site.  Your prior activities on the site may have been controlled by an earlier version of this Policy.

The purpose of this site is to allow teachers in the United States to learn about the Montessori Art Mentor (“MAM”) Curriculum, to purchase access to related materials, and to contact its creator with questions.

This Policy describes how we handle information learned about you through the site.  If you have questions or wish to contact us about this Policy, you may direct inquiries to:

Montessori Art Mentor

Mailing Address: P.O. Box 36585, Cincinnati, OH 45236

Phone: 513-351-9038

Emaili: contact@montessoriartmentor.com

From time to time, we may use your information in new ways.  If this site’s information practices change materially at some time in the future, we will post the changes to this website and revise this Policy accordingly.  In addition, if we have collected personally-identifying information from you, we will notify you about the changes and get your consent before making use of your information in new ways.

We also rely on third-party platforms for receiving and processing certain information, such as payment information.  Please refer to the policies of those third-party platforms for more information on their data collection and use practices. 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

The information we collect varies depending upon your activities when using the site.  We collect personally-identifying information you choose to provide to us on the site, including when you contact us or when you purchase access to the MAM Curriculum.  This information may include your name, address, phone number, email address, payment details, and any other information you provide to us.

HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

When you contact us and provide your contact information, such as an email address, we may use that information to answer any questions you ask through the site or to contact you regarding your communication sent through the site.  We may also use the information to send you emails or additional information about the site or its contents, to analyze trends, to administer the site, to track users’ use of the site, and to gather demographic information about our user base.  If you purchase access to the MAM Curriculum, we will use provided information to process the transaction with the assistance of a third-party payment platform and to provide you with access to the purchased materials.  All of this is done to allow the site to functions and with the intention of making the site more useful to users.

We will only share your personal information with trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, so long as these parties agree to keep the information confidential. We may also release your personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect our safety, property, or rights, or the safety, property, or rights of others.  Otherwise, we do not rent, sell, or transfer personal information to any third parties.

In the future, this site could be sold or transferred.  If that happens, the information we have gathered may be one of the assets transferred.

HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

We will keep information you provide to us indefinitely, though you may request deletion of your information by contacting us.  We reserve the right to delete information when it is no longer needed for any of the uses discussed in this Policy.

COOKIES

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes.  The site does not utilize cookies at this time. 

INFORMATION ACCESS

If you would like to find out what information we have about you, or if you would like to correct or update any information, you may contact us using the information above.  We can ask you for information to verify your identity before we disclose or correct any information.  If we ask for verification, the information you provide to verify your identity will be used only for that purpose, and this information will be destroyed when the process is complete.

SECURITY

The security of your personal information is important to us.  We follow industry standards to protect the personal information we collect and save.  Remember that nothing online is 100% secure.  While we use standard methods to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“DO NOT TRACK” SIGNALS 

We do not currently have the capability to recognize browser “Do Not Track”signals.  We adhere to the standards set forth in this privacy policy.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

This Policy applies only to information collected by this website.  From time to time, this website may link you to other sites (“Linked Sites”) that are not owned by us.  We do not control the collection or use of any information, including personal information, that occurs during your visit to the Linked Sites.  Further, we make no representations about the privacy policies or practices of the Linked Sites, and we are not responsible for their privacy practices.

Be careful of disclosing any of your personally identifiable information when leaving our site.  We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

The site is not intended or designed for individuals under the age of 18.  We do not collect personally identifiable information from any person we actually know is a child under the age of 18.

CALIFORNIA PRIVACY RIGHTS

Pursuant to California Civil Code Section 1798.83, users who are California residents can request certain information about the sharing of their own personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes during the past year.  The information which you have a right to receive includes the categories of personal information disclosed by us for direct marketing purposes during the preceding calendar year and the names of the companies that received such information. You are entitled to receive a copy of this information in a standardized format, and the information will not be specific to you individually.

California residents can request this disclosure by sending a request to us using the contact information provided above.  Please provide sufficient information to allow us to identify you in our records.

QUESTIONS/CONCERN 

If you believe that the site is not following this stated Policy, you may contact us as noted above.